1. Introduction

    Welcome to JioTV.

    Jio Platforms Limited ("JPL" "we", "our", "us") having its registered office at 101- Saffron, Near Centre Point, Panchwati Rasta 5, Ambawadi, Ahmedabad, Gujarat – 380006, India and its local office at 3rd Floor, Maker Chamber IV, 222 Nariman Point, Mumbai – 400021, operates the 'JioTV App' (hereinafter referred to as "Application" or "JioTV" as in the Terms of Use) for the users ("you" / "your" / "yourself").


    Your privacy is important to us. Please read the following privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices in connection with your use of Application.


    The terms of this Privacy Policy, read with the Terms of Use , disclaimers, and all other policies and rules as may be posted on this Application (all of which are included herein by reference and form an integral part of the terms) govern your use of the Application and the information accessible on or from the Application. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use. The Privacy Policy also lays down how JPL may collect, store, use, share and delete any information you provide.


    This document is an electronic record, generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. This Privacy Policy shall be construed to be provided in compliance with the Information Technology Act 2000 and the rules framed thereunder (as amended from time to time) ("IT Act"). The words and expressions used in this Privacy Policy not defined herein or in the Terms of Use will have the meaning assigned to them under the IT Act. It shall be assumed that you have read, understood and unconditionally accepted this Privacy Policy. The Terms of Use along with this Privacy Policy govern all use of Application and collectively constitutes a binding and enforceable agreement between you and us.

  2. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy is subject to modification based on changes in the business, legal and regulatory requirements and will be made available to you on the Application. You are encouraged to periodically review the Privacy Policy and any changes hereto. You agree that by using the Application, you shall be bound by the then prevalent Privacy Policy.

  3. Information Collection and Use

    When we use the Application, we collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide the Application services and improve the Application for you as detailed in section 4 below. By visiting/accessing the Application and/or using the services, you agree to provide us with information as detailed in clause 4 and 5 below, and you are consenting us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  4. Types of Data Collected

      The types of data gathered, collected, stored, processed, shared and deleted by us are:
      a. Personal Data
      b. Non-Personal Data
      c. Telemetry Data
      d. Tracking Cookies Data

    1. Personal Data. While accessing Application, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). 'Personally Identifiable' Information may include name, address, email id, password, social media information, etc.

    2. Non-Personal Information shall mean information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes session, web beacons and usage and transaction data, aggregate log data/ Application usage data and aggregate information.

    3. Telemetry Data. Telemetry Data shall mean all information and data that the Application generates in connection with your usage, including but not limited to, network policy, log and configuration information; threat intelligence data, URLs/Websites metadata or net flow data; origin and nature of malware; the types of software or Websites installed on a network/device or an endpoint; information about the devices connected to a network; information generated by sensors, devices and machinery; information related to the usage, origin of use, traffic patterns or behavior of the users of a network or Application; and information relating to the existence of cookies, web beacons, and other similar Websites.

    4. Tracking Cookies Data
      We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Application and we hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. The tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse Application. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the Application. Examples of Cookies we use:

    5. i. Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate Application and record your sessions of usage of the Application.
      ii. Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings and may enable them for subsequent use.
      iii. Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
      iv. Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests, if enabled by us.
    6. You represent that the information you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data. Your providing of the information and JPL's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access, processing or deletion of the same shall not be in violation of any third-party agreement, third party rights, any applicable laws, judgments, orders or decrees.

  5. Use of Data
    1. We use the collected data for various purposes:

    2. (i) Verifying your identity, access, privileges assigned and relationship with us for using the Application;
      (ii) to provide access to Channel Content and maintain the Application;
      (iii) to provide personalized Channel Content and recommendations on the basis of your interests and needs;
      (iv) For the purposes of our internal record keeping;
      (v) Support to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety or for compliance with law;
      (vi) JPL may (and you authorize JPL to) disclose your name, street address, city, state, pin/zip code, country, phone number, email, social media account(s) and company name to intellectual property right's owners, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity;
      (vii) to notify you about changes to Application;
      (viii) to allow you to participate in interactive features of Application when you choose to do so;
      (ix) to provide customer support;
      (x) to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve Application;
      (xi) to monitor the usage of Application;
      (xii) to detect, prevent and address technical issues on the Application;
      (xiii) to fulfil any other purpose for which you provide such information;
      (xiv)to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, including for billing and collection for Application and services under it, if any;
      (xv) to provide you with notices about your Application account, including suspension, resumption, expiration, email-instructions, etc.;
      (xvi) to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about including by email, or through pop-up or push notifications unless you have opted not to receive such information;
      (xvii)in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
      (xviii)for any other purpose with your consent.
    3. You shall be responsible for the accuracy and quality of the your data.

    4. Your Personal Data will be kept confidential as required under applicable laws. We will strive to keep your Personal Data confidential and will place reasonable security controls to protect it.

    5. Further, with respect to Non-Personal Information automatically collected and stored in files, we shall use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer Application, to learn about user behaviour on the Application. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, we may use and disclose Non-Personal Information at our discretion.

  6. Retention of Data

    We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. Once the purposes are achieved, all Personal Data is deleted in a safe and secure mode.

    We will also retain Telemetry Data for internal analysis purposes. Telemetry Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Application or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods. Nothing set out herein shall apply to the anonymized, aggregated datasets generated by your data provided through the Application or any reports, or other visualization created using such datasets.

  7. Transfer of Data

    Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

    We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

  8. Disclosure of Data

    We may disclose Personal Data / information that we collect, or you provide:

    a. Disclosure to Law Enforcement Agencies/Government Authorities: Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data and Content Provider Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities and/or law enforcement agencies or tribunals.
    b. Legal reasons: The information provided by you may be shared with Our Affiliates to help in detecting and preventing identity theft, frauds and other illegal activities; correlate or map related accounts to prevent misuse of Application, and to provide you Application or to assist any law enforcement agencies or court/tribunal.
    c. Other cases. We may disclose your information also:
    (i) to our subsidiaries and Affiliates;
    (ii) to fulfil the purpose for which you provide it;
    (iii)to third party companies and individuals to facilitate certain services;
    (iv) for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
    (v) with your consent in any other cases;
    (vi) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of JPL, Affiliates, our customers, or others.
  9. Security of Data

    The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and that any information that you transmit to us is at your own risk. We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission issues, unauthorized third-party access to the Application and data bases or other acts of third parties or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control and you shall not be entitled to hold us responsible for any breach of security except in case of wilful negligence on our part.

  10. Service Providers

    We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate Application ("Service Providers"), provide service on our behalf, perform related services or assist us in analysing how our service is used through the Application.
    These third parties may have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. They are bound by their legal and regulatory obligation for providing services like the phone number used for accessing the Application or for providing customer care services, bill collection services, hardware delivery services, courier services etc.

  11. Links to Other Sites

    Our Application may contain links to other sites/applications that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link or call for such third-party applications, you will be directed to that third party's site/applications. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site/application you visit.
    We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites/application or their services.

  12. Grievances

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: JioTV@Jio.com

Monthly Compliance Report
JioGames Privacy Policy
JioSaavn Privacy Policy